Nothing much,

just denying myself the food I wanna eat, the life I wanna lead and then feeling miserable over it all.

When you are on the verge of giving up, recall the reason you started in the first place.

Think money, think experience.

Only a month left, god forbid you to give up.

Advertisements

3 comments

  1. I don’t know the context of this post, but I can relate to your first line, “just denying myself the food I wanna eat, the life I wanna lead and then feeling miserable over it all.”

    From experience, I would strongly suggest that you don’t deny yourself good food (unless it’s junk food). Instead of cutting down the food, try stepping up the exercise instead. I’m totally presuming that you are dieting. If you aren’t then completely ignore the preceding statements.

    As for the life part, I used to feel shitty about my life when comparing it to others’. I made it a point to not trust instagram/facebook photos. These platforms are created to to highlight people’s social life – not the mundane. Instead, now I compare my life with respect to my goals. I’m definitely no where near living the life I want to lead, but at least I’m working towards it. πŸ™‚

    Like

    1. Hi Jefferson!

      Good guess but nah, I’m not dieting. Just trying to stop my sudden and excessive snacking due to the stress of not being able to lead the life I want to lead and then feeling miserable over the lack of snacks as means of distraction and then wanting to snack even more. A vicious cycle it is. And okay, now it sounds like I’m dieting o_o

      Thanks for the great advice! Yep, I’ve come to realise that the social network is pretty sucky and have since deleted my Facebook, haha.

      I’ve read about your weight-loss and am absolutely impressed! You sure are a determined and strong-willed individual. I believe you’d be able to attain your goals. All the best for uni! πŸ™‚

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s